District Leaders

Our Superintendent, David McVicker, meets weekly during the school year with a cabinet of district leaders:

District LeadersPaula Bailey

Director of Business Services

360-662-1650

Prepares the annual school budget; manages the district’s budget and contributes to financial decisions throughout the year; works with auditors to complete year-end audit; assists principals with the development of their individual building budgets; provides leadership to the Accounting and Payroll departments.​

District LeadersJeanne Beckon

Executive Director of Human Resources

360-662-1680

Provides leadership for personnel operations including employment, recruiting and staffing; assists in negotiations with bargaining units; oversees the personnel records system, monitoring of professional certifications, staff evaluations, and professional development; acts as Affirmative Action/Title IX Compliance Officer.​

District LeadersDavid Beil

Director of Communications and Community Relations

360-662-1622

Serves as contact for media relations; oversees internal and external communications, including district publications, videos, and website/social media; and provides leadership to the Community Schools Office, including facility use agreements and volunteer screening programs.​


Debbie BryanDeborah J. Bryan

Director of Information Services

360-662-1740

Directs the information services and technology of the district; Provides students and staff with the technology and support essential to the safe and successful integration of technology with teaching, learning and administration of the district. 

 

District LeadersJill Carlson

Executive Director of Elementary Teaching and Learning

360-662-1630

Provides leadership to elementary principals and schools; coordinates early childhood education programs; oversees ELA curriculum and teacher trainings; plans and implements district-wide programs to support learning for elementary-aged students; oversees elementary student transfer and discipline programs; and serves as district liaison for elementary learning specialists and office managers.

District LeadersFranklyn MacKenzie

Executive Director of Secondary Teaching and Learning

360-662-1630

Provides leadership to secondary principals and schools; provides support to the Career & Technical Education Office, Athletic Coordinator and Special Programs; serves as district liaison for secondary counselors and office managers; plans and implements state graduation requirements; and oversees secondary student transfer and discipline programs.

Jeremy MonroeJeremy Monroe

Director of Achievement and Innovation

360-662-1755

Implements high-leverage strategies that increase achievement for all students. Focus on equity in student discipline, learning, and opportunities.
Oversees Student Services, Special Education, and Alternative Programs.

Doug Newell

Doug Newell

Executive Director of Business & Operations

360-662-1650

Directs the financial operations of the district; provides leadership in projecting and financial planning for future years; oversees the capital projects and construction activities; coordinates the work of the Facilities Committee and the Community Finance Committee; and works to ensure fiscal accountability and to maximize the use of resources.

Joe VlachJoe Vlach

Director of Operations

360-662-1610

Oversees operation of grounds-maintenance-custodial services, food services, transportation, and warehouse departments; reviews district contracts; oversees risk management, property, and liability insurance; serves as district records custodian; serves as the district liaison to Kitsap County; and coordinates district emergency preparedness.

District LeadersJeni Zapatka

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

360-662-1710







District Department Leaders

Mark Anderson

Mark Anderson

Career & Technical Education Administrator

360-662-1603





Richard Arena

Richard Arena

District Athletic Coordinator





 

Brianne Barrett

 

Brianne Barrett

Director, Special Services, Secondary

360-662-1040



Sam BlazerSam Blazer

Director of Food Services

360-662-1090






Julie McKeanJulie McKean

Director, Special Services, Elementary

360-662-1040




District LeadersKattie Nepper

Director of Transportation

360-662-8800

 

 


District LeadersRobin Shoemaker

Director of Capital Projects

360-662-8270

 

 


Travis Smith

 

Travis Smith

Director of Student Services

360-662-1677

 

 


School Principals

Elementary Schools

  • Brownsville: Stacey Krumsick
  • Clear Creek: Toby Tebo 
  • Cottonwood: Beth LaHaie
  • Cougar Valley: Jacque Crisman
  • Esquire Hills: Susan Zetty
  • Emerald Heights: Greg Cleven
  • Green Mountain: Thomasina Rogers
  • John D. “Bud” Hawk Elementary at Jackson Park: Chris Visserman
  • PineCrest: Shaun Takenouchi
  • Silver Ridge: Lisa Hawkins 
  • Silverdale: Ninette Rivero
  • Woodlands: Amy Archuleta

Middle Schools

  • Central Kitsap: Scott McDaniel
  • Fairview: Adrienne Nestor
  • Ridgetop: Rusty Willson

Secondary and High Schools

  • Barker Creek Community School: Stuart Crisman 
  • Klahowya Secondary School: Jodi Woolf
  • Olympic High School: Rebecca Johnson
  • Central Kitsap High School: Gail Danner, Craig Johnson